Maintaining Your F-1 Status


 

In order to maintain your F-1 status, you must follow the Federal F-1 regulations upon entry into the United States until your final departure to your home country.  Below are the key requirements for maintaining status: 

  • Report to campus on time once you have arrived in the United States.
    Arriving on campus in a timely manner is important.  Failure to do so can result in missing registration deadlines.
  • Carry a full course of study.
    Undergraduate students must carry at least twelve (12) credit hours per semester.  Graduate students must carry at least nine (9) credit hours per semester.
  • Make normal progress towards the completion of your degree program.
    Your classes must reflect that there is a goal in sight.
  • Keep a valid passport for six (6) months in the future.
    Many countries have agreements with the United States that will recognize the passport as valid for six months beyond the expiration date listed in the passport. 
  • Report any changes of address within ten (10) days of the change.
  • Transfer or extend program of study in a timely manner.  
    To transfer to another college or university, you must have identified a new school to attend and be eligible to transfer.
  • Follow employment regulations.
    All employment must be approved by the DSO or by the BCIS depending on the type of employment.
  • Obey all federal and state laws.
    This includes laws regulating domestic disputes, child endangerment, sexual assault, driving while under the influence, and all other offenses.
  • Once your degree is complete, depart from the United States in a timely manner.
    You have sixty (60) days after the completion of your studies until your F-1 status ends.  If you are planning to attend a graduate program in the United States, you should plan in advance.
©