127th Defiance College Commencement Ceremonies held Sunday

May 5, 2014

Commencement Pictures

Defiance College held its 127th commencement ceremonies on Sunday, May 4.  

Two hundred and 16 graduates were awarded diplomas during the 12 noon event. The College also presented its highest honor, the Pilgrim Medal, to Lois McCullough, vice president for finance and management, and graduating senior Kirsten Frissora, Columbus. Professor Emeritus rank was bestowed on Dr. Donald Knueve, associate academic dean and professor of criminal justice, and Douglas Fiely, assistant professor of art.

The bronze Pilgrim Medal is awarded to graduating seniors who give the most promise of exemplifying the traits enumerated on the medal, and a silver medal is awarded to alumni and citizens who have in their lives demonstrated these traits.

Graduating senior David Savage of Warren delivered the senior address, and the commencement address was given by polar explorer John Huston.

Following are the 2014 DC graduates:

Bachelor of Arts: Summa Cum Laude - Melody Turner, Bryan; Abhinav Mehta and Kathryn Weber, Defiance; Christina Seidenstricker, London; Magna Cum Laude - Megan Puehler and Stephany Blackston, Defiance; Ashley Birchmeier, Vaughnsville; Cum Laude - Kevin Dillinger, Antwerp; Cord Speelman, Bryan; Hannah Stevens, New Bavaria; Michelle Jorkos, Ney; Jennifer Reolfi, North Canton;

Also: Lance Roth, Ayersville; Austin Crites, Julie Juillard, and Stephen Wicks, Bryan; Zachary Bauman, Jacqueline Bowling, Aaron Demecs, Dennis English Jr., Nina Fockler, Aaron Helland, Marcos Hernandez, Jennifer Peterson, Thomas Schafer, and Jessica Shaffer, Defiance; Dawn Fitzcharles and Toby Helton, Edgerton; Cheryl Scher, Edon; Crystal Messner, Fayette; Jacquelin Mosier, Haviland; Aleasha Salisbury, Hicksville; Susan Eis, Holgate; Kayla Algire, Loudonville; Andrew Drewes and Laura Schiffer, Napoleon; Alexander Switz, New London;

Amber Christy and Ashley Christy, Ney; Katelynn Busto, North Canton; Sierra Kennedy, Paulding; Dominique Hardin, Piqua; Ryan Hicks, Port Clinton; Kari Dunbar, Paulding; Brad Kremer, Saint Henry; Erin Rhodes, Sherwood; Jacob Arnold, Stow; Michael Hill, Toledo; Mark Shadbolt, Wauseon; Virginia Ganster, West Unity; Andrew Leverenz, Manchester, Mich.; Anthony Sierra, Warren, Mich.; and Mauricio Garces, Queens, N.Y.

Bachelor of Science: Summa Cum Laude - Amanda Westrick, Defiance; David Savage, Warren; Alexis Pierce and Catherine Savage, Wauseon; Magna Cum Laude - Brock Bell, Antwerp; Hallie Sullivan, Bay Village; Katie Kerr and Jennifer Sims, Bryan; Damon Schmidt, Continental; Emily Buntain and Kelsey Wolfrum, Defiance; Kali George, East Palestine; Kirsten Frissora, Gahanna; Wendy Baker, Grover Hill; Lucas Freels, Ludlow Falls; Mollee Galloway, Marion; Chelsea Ludeman, Napoleon; Kimberly Bingley, Ottawa; Erica King, Pettisville; Braden Wachtmann, Wauseon; Mylinh Pham, San Francisco, Calif.; Cum Laude - C. David Ferrell, Bryan; Sarah Westfall, Covington; Holly Becker, Defiance; Adam Grillot, Houston; Rachel Ciminillo, Lima; Molly Siebenaler, Montpelier; Myriah Wooley, Wauseon; Samantha Leu, West Unity; Danielle LaBarbera, Grayslake, Ill.; Zachary Lechler, Bloomington, Ind.; Matthew Coons, Sadieville, KY.; Dakota Keller, Sturgis, Mich.;

Also: Adam Hall, Ansonia; Jessica Flores, Kathrine Miller and Kelli Tuckerman, Archbold; Kylee Collins, Lynda Herman, John Mitchell, Michael Ross, Lindsay Ruggles, Hailey Trubey, Beth Wesche and Kirsten Wieland, Bryan; Bryan Weaver, Burton; Darin Waterman, Celina; Stephanie Phillips, Columbus; Terrence Plummer, Dayton; Brad Moffett, De Graff; Stephanie Diemer, Kimberly Grubmiller, Kailea Holbrook, Kirk Jones, Treg Lymanstall, Chelsey Ryan-Skiver and Dalyla Walters, Defiance; Kari Baumgartner, Fairfield; Katie Patten, Gallipolis; Jeffrey Cowles, Hilliard; Matthew Schroeder, Leipsic; Melissa Patton and Ariel Spillers, Liberty Center; Cherry Sias and Catherine Evans, Lima; Miranda Behner, Lordstown; Trey Trumpower, Loudonville; Alexandra Smith, Marion;

Brittany Lukaszek, Montpelier; Steve Switz, New London; Kaleb Rexrode, New Madison; Joe Davis, Ontario; Karly Smith, Parma; Aaron Gross, Samantha Habern and Ashley Switzer, Paulding; Kay Raypholtz, Pioneer; Zachary Lee, Sherwood; Brandon Riley, Springsboro; Trevor Tucker, Stryker; Ian Finch and Michael Kern, Toledo; Jordan Taylor, Trenton; Nicholas Mumaw, Wadsworth; Heather Galbraith, Wauseon; Tiffany Rathwell, Wellington; Ashley Caldwell and Jonathan Day, West Manchester;

Anna Vasquez, West Unity; Anastasha Brown, Fowler, Ind.; Bibiana Parra, Indianapolis, Ind.; Michael Halferty, Ligonier, Ind.; Katherine Tibbets, Beverly, Mass.; Scott Petricevich, Clinton Township, Mich.; Zachary Lopez, Holland, Mich.; Donald Brigham, Howell, Mich.; Angelina Sopfe, Marine City, Mich.; Seth Evans, Monroe, Mich.; Isaac Jeffers, Morenci, Mich.; Andrew Clute, Onsted, Mich.; Joseph Chester and Mitchell Smith, Plainwell, Mich.; Blaine McGowan, South Haven, Mich.; Seyi Cadmus, Southfield, Mich.; Aaron Spence, Three Rivers, Mich.; and Luiyi Nunez, North Brunswick, N.J.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Jeanne Bond, Jennifer Imber and Christina Tracy, Defiance; Ashley Miller, Fayette; Ashley Rozell, Lima; and Rosa Gonzales, West Unity;

Master of Business Administration: Steven Bok, Antwerp; Debbie Lundy, Bowling Green; Matthew Zahel, Castalia; Michael Mueller, Defiance; Walter Steele, Delta; Matthew Gehring, Fostoria; Austin Kemerer, Hicksville; Cameron Castro, Lorain; Heather Eickmeier, Malinta; John Steele, Napoleon; Hannah Harshman, Ohio City; Martin Kluk, Richmond Heights; Amanda Shindeldecker and Richard Shindeldecker, Rockford; Tara Miller, Sidney; Brock Bell and Danielle Miller, Van Wert; Lewis Anthony Brown, Glenview, Ill.; Justin Morris, Indianapolis, Ind.; Adrienne Prielipp (Haase), Britton, Mich.; and Keiquan Blackmon, Detroit, Mich.

Master of Arts in Education: Natalie Grieser, Archbold; Jacob Hindall, Arlington; Daniel Frankart, Bloomville; Rebecca Zebrowski, Cleveland; Kaycee Butt, Columbus; Abby Vetter, Defiance; Kayla Gawronski, Paulding; Cayleb Paulino, Sidney; Amber Jack, Miami, Fla.; and Kimberlie Nordtveit, Newtown, Pa.

Associate of Arts:Kylee Collins, Bryan; Lora Armstrong and Julie Dickman, Defiance; David Morris, Hicksville; Susan Korecki, London; and Myndi Gause, Mark Center.

Defiance College, chartered in 1850, is an independent, liberal arts institution in Northwest Ohio offering more than 40 undergraduate programs of study as well as graduate programs in education and business. Defiance College has received national recognition for its educational experience of service and engagement. The college website is www.defiance.edu.

©