Honors, Dean’s Lists Announced for Fall Semester 2012

January 7, 2013

 


DEFIANCE, Ohio - Each semester Defiance College recognizes students who have attained an outstanding level of academic excellence by naming them to either the Dean’s list or the school honors list.

The honors list is for students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and enrolled in 6-11 semester hours for which letter grades are given. Students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and are enrolled in 12 or more semester hours for which letter grades are given are named to the Dean’s list.

Dean’s: Ryan Edelbrock, Megan Klausing, Katherine Myers, and Emily Wallace, Delphos; Rachel Ciminillo and Brittany Meyer, Lima; Brittany Stuper, Ashtabula; Katie Heitkamp and Jordan Michel, Saint Marys; Kari Baumgartner, Fairfield; Jordan Taylor, Trenton; Rachel Davis, Urbana; Kali George, East Palestine; Hallie Sullivan, Bay Village; Evan Allen, Cleveland; Taylor Lockhart, Olmsted Falls; Ian Fasnacht, Strongsville; Jonathan Murphy, Versailles;

Joseph Bales, Zachary Bauman, Holly Becker, Zachary Brown, Emily Buntain, Katelynn Busto, Bradley Camp, Kimberly Comden, Miranda Decator, Kelsey Dockery, Crystal Feeney, Nicole Grim, Megan Grimes, Kimberly Grubmiller, Aaron Helland, Matthew Hogan, Emilee Johnson, Sierra Kennedy, Paige Kitchenmaster, Bryn Lehman, Cheryl Locker, Benjamin Maynard, Abhinav Mehta, Kayla Mengerink, Shelly Moore, Megan Puehler, Michelle Puehler, Karrah Rath, Bianca Relue, Kaitlyn Rethmel, George Roth, Chelsey Ryan-Skiver, Richard Shindeldecker, Oshin Walker, Kathryn Weber, and Megan Wertz, Defiance;

Amber Christy, Ney; Lindsay McDaniel, Powell; Caitlin Ashbaugh, Lancaster; Kenneth Kessler, Canal Winchester; Marissa Bussard, Kirsten Frissora, and Hurst Talbott, Columbus; Stephanie Phillips, Dublin; Tabitha Mowel, Archbold; Mary Borer, Katherine Knisely, and Crystal Messner, Fayette; Anna Kusz, Swanton; Megan Fields, Erica King, Alexis Pierce, Amber Reed, Catherine Savage, Braden Wachtmann, Kyle Wilson, and Myriah Wooley, Wauseon; Susanna Stoepfel, McComb; Nicholas Schwiebert, Hamler; Tyler Thomas, Holgate; Kelly Dopp, Andrew Drewes, Jessie Hill, Zachary Meister, Ashley Roon, and Waverly Weaks, Napoleon;

Seth Kimberlin, Willard; Alyssa Turton, Amherst; Lidia Ridinger, Grafton; Elizabeth Pienoski, Sheffield Lake; Bethany Brown and Jordan Drake, Maumee; Haley Kuhlman and Ryan Nelson, Oregon; Steven Strahm, Toledo; Kelly Beard, Waterville; Christina Seidenstricker, London; Mollee Galloway, Marion; Bradley Sealey, Prospect; Lindsay Kasmer and Claire Turner, Medina; Darin Waterman, Celina; Morgan Peel and Amanda Shindeldecker, Rockford; Randy Albers, Saint Henry; Sarah Westfall, Covington; Chelsie Moyer, Tipp City; Blayne Robbins, Miamisburg; Kevin Arriola, New Lebanon; Marcia Boyce, Chandlersville; Jaren Prater, Nashport; David Jacobs, Elmore; Amber Moomey, Graytown; Brock Bell and Kelsea Burns, Antwerp; Erica Noggle, Haviland; Dale Ladd, Oakwood; Erika DeBos, Ravenna; Ashley Caldwell, West Manchester;

Andrea Vorst, Cloverdale; Peter Brown, Dylan Hanefeld, David Rippetoe, and Damon Schmidt, Continental; Kimberly Bingley, Joshua Kuhlman, Alex Schomaeker, and Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa; Ashley Birchmeier, Vaughnsville; Marissa Kath, Bellevue; Sean Reineck, Clyde; Adam Grillot, Houston; Kelsey Bowling, Sidney; Cali Hazel, Canal Fulton; Anthony Nolfi, Akron; David Savage, Warren; Brittany Pease, Marysville; Hannah Harshman, Ohio City; Meagan Freeman, Van Wert; Tucker Mollenkamp, Waynesville; Jessica Bell, West Salem; Kylee Collins, Austin Crites, Addie Henricks, Katie Kerr, Megan Roberts, Drew Shaffer, Jennifer Sims, and Kirsten Wieland, Bryan; Sara Culler, Brian DeGroff, Brittany Michaels, and Clayton Stark, Edgerton; Brittany Lukaszek, Molly Siebenaler, and Leslieann Wheeler, Montpelier; Sean Coressel, Jasmine Petty, and Cord Speelman, Stryker;

Virginia Ganster and Ashley Tompkins, West Unity; Mollie Weiker, Custar; Philip Balla, Rossford; Jessie Marsh, Wayne; Kailin Regutti, Carey; Rikki Gurule, Glendale, Ariz.; Michelle Bulriss, Tempe, Ariz.;  Savannah Marquez, Porterville, Calif.; Cody Lee, Tampa, Fla.; Daniel Bauta, Miami, Fla.; Hayden Smith, Bartlett, Ill.; Wayne Kelly, Danielle LaBarbera, and Joshua Slayton, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Jordan Heiliger, Goshen, Ind.; Joseph Perry, Greenwood, Ind.; Bibiana Parra and Kaitlyn Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.; Zachary Lechler, Bloomington, Ind.; Haley Walchle, Urbana, Ind.; Michael Vanderkolk, Bluffton, Ind.; Melina Alexander, Mount Morris, Mich.; Robert Lipscomb, Climax, Mich.; Meghan Spencer, Cedarville, Mich.; Katelyn Haydett, Saint Clair Shores, Mich.; Jacob Knoerl, Farmington, Mich.; Alicia Kalik, South Lyon, Mich.; Samantha Stevens, Mattawan, Mich.; Austin Moody, Pittsboro, N.C.; Jordan Dagostaro, Scotch Plains, N.J.; Sephra Wheeler, Albion, Pa.; Cormack Lazarus,Lornette Lynch, Toni-Ann Boyd, Cheryl-Ann Francis, and Shada Bennett, Jamaica.

 

Honors: Catherine Evans, Lima; Lora Armstrong, David Besaw, Jeanne Bond, Jacqueline Bowling, Darcy Breier, Lori Bryant, Megan Byrne, Nora Dale, Michael Degler, Aaron Demecs, Julie Dickman, Jennifer Duryea, Jessica Eis, Seth Eitniear, Angela Eutsler, Shari Figgins, Tiffany Finkenbiner, Madeline Galbraith, Erin Grime, Ryan Hardman, Jennifer Imber, Tina Loew, Laressa McCurdy, David Morris, Jr., Rachel Rosebrock, Lance Roth, Jesse Schoch, George Tanner, Jr., Amanda Westrick, and Rebecca Wilson, Defiance; Aleasha Salisbury and Joseph Trzynka, Hicksville; Karen Bergman and Jacob Daniel, Ney; Christina Crossgrove, Jessica Flores, Sergio Magallanes, Kathrine Miller, Kelsi Robinson, and William Sigg, Archbold; Ashley Miller, Fayette; Jacki Volkman, Wauseon; Rosa Gonzales, Hamler; Robyn Corron, Amanda Heil, and Riann Hersh, Napoleon;

Tara Wyatt, West Liberty; Jimmy Wright, Amherst; Patrick Hartman, Holland; Phoenix Golnick, Oak Harbor; Nittaya Major, Antwerp; Taylor Dangler, Cecil; Amy Campbell, Grover Hill; Jacquelin Mosier, Haviland; Austin Miller and Tiffany Spangler, Oakwood; Kelsi Manz, Paulding; Nicole Gross, Payne; Janelle Doenges, Continental; Ashley Brown and Robert Searfoss, Leipsic; Kyle Barnhardt, Milford Center; Tammy Methot, Van Wert; Kylie Bishop, C David Ferrell, Ashley Fowler, Angela Funk, Julie Juillard, and Melody Turner, Bryan; Donna Contreras, Dawn Fitzcharles, Mark Greathouse, and Joseph Sims, Edgerton; Veronica Burkhart, Rhoda Gambler, Megan Keil, and Megan Lamberson, Montpelier; Kay Raypholtz, Pioneer; Oralia Bradford, Stryker; Eric Lause, Custar; Mary Swickert, Newark, Ill.; Emma Starks, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Clinton Hoskins, Burlington, Ky.; and Melissa Waskiewicz, Minneapolis, Minn.

Defiance College, chartered in 1850, is an independent, liberal arts institution in Northwest Ohio offering more than 40 undergraduate programs of study as well as graduate programs in education and business. Defiance College has received national recognition for its educational experience of service and engagement. The college website is www.defiance.edu.

©