Dean's, honors lists announced for spring semester 2019

July 2, 2019

DEFIANCE, Ohio - Each semester, Defiance College recognizes students who have attained an outstanding level of academic excellence by naming them to either the Dean's list or the school honors list.

The honors list is for students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and enrolled in 6-11 semester hours for which letter grades are given. Students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and are enrolled in 12 or more semester hours for which letter grades are given are named to the Dean's list.


DEAN'S LIST

Marcus Meade, Florence, Ariz.; Ring Lardner, Milford, Del.; Jeremy Jimenez and Lisa-Maria Markau, Cape Coral, Fla.; Da'Ja'Nay Askew, Crown Point, Ind.; Briawna Francis, Danville, Ind.; Allison Hazen, Mishawaka, Ind.; Troy Konwinski, Allen Park, Mich.; Jennifer Deneau, Cement City, Mich.; Michael Reese, Constantine, Mich.; Mason Laube, Dewitt, Mich.; Blake Newman, Jackson, Mich.; Abigail Cronin, Lambertville, Mich.; Gabriel Curell, Lapeer, Mich.; Mackenzie Benham and Emily Sabsook, Marshall, Mich.; Beau Massingill and Hunter Massingill, Monroe, Mich.; Jordan Williams, Osseo, Mich.; Henna Frank, Petersburg, Mich.;

Jovon Thomason, Port Huron, Mich.; Alyssa Mlot, Richmond, Mich.; Nysha Speed, Sterling Heights, Mich.; Colton Hines, Ansonia, Ohio; Brandon Laney, Antwerp, Ohio; Oliver Thomas, Bellevue, Ohio; Samantha Ervin, Bloomdale, Ohio; Sidney Faine, Bluffton, Ohio; Meagan Trimpey, Bowling Green, Ohio; Jonathan Brown, Paris Creek, Lucas Nye, Cory Sidle, and Desiray Zaleski, Bryan, Ohio; Anthony Adamic, Chardon, Ohio; Emma Bedan, Tyler Davie, Dia Lee, and Nicholas Stifel, Cincinnati, Ohio; Madison Etter and Megan Ladd, Cloverdale, Ohio;

Sean Tyson, Columbus, Ohio; Brooke Gostomsky, Covington, Ohio; Jarod Brossia and Morgan Connor, Curtice, Ohio; Mackenzie Duncan, Dayton; Courtney Bishop, Kaitlyn Borgelt, Sydney Botek, Robyn Boyd, Gordon Campbell, Loren Davenport, Connor English, Olivia Fett, Aerica Firman, Jewel Isaac, Alexis Kiessling, Kody King, Madeleine McMaster, Grace Mitchell, Drake Moening, Taylor Niese, Patricia Orzechowski, Morgan Porter, Christiane Ramirez, Lynette Roberts, Savontre Vaughn, and Allison White, Defiance, Ohio;

Aaliyah Blanchard, Delta, Ohio; Madison Bowman and Jordyn Worley, Eaton, Ohio; Hannah Clay and Erin Osting, Fort Jennings, Ohio; Matthew Cline, Fortoria, Ohio; Mackenzie Durdak, Grafton, Ohio; Spencer Gray and Mathan Grubmaer, Grand Rapids, Ohio; Erin Breece and Shalyn Poll, Hamler, Ohio; Makenzie Wilson, Haskins, Ohio; Christopher Davis, Haviland, Ohio; Michaela Bauer, Brett Hook, Bailey Mclaughlin, and Aimee Wulff, Hicksville, Ohio; Katherine Settich, Huber Heights, Ohio; Amie Ricksecker, Jenera, Ohio;

Madison Baker, Kettering, Ohio; Rachel Lowell, Lakewood, Ohio; Austin Conlon, Latty, Ohio; Stevie Brooks, Leipsic, Ohio; Chelsey Strawser, Lewisburg, Ohio; Anthony Righi, Liberty Center, Ohio; Noah Beach, Lima, Ohio; Samuel Kelty and Elizabeth Martin, Marysville, Ohio; Emily Miller, Maumee, Ohio; Elyzabeth King, Mechanicsburg, Ohio; Malia Ferry, Milford, Ohio; Seth Beard, Napoleon, Ohio; Kaitlyn Keefer, Neapolis, Ohio; Lauren Perry, Northwood, Ohio; Nathaniel Schnitkey, Oak Harbor, Ohio; Jenny Holbrooks, Oakwood, Ohio;

Noah Goodrich, Oregon, Ohio; Stephen Dolan, Painesville, Ohio; Brooke Combs, Paulding, Ohio; Seth Yenser, Payne, Ohio; Sophia Moller, Pickerington, Ohio; Kenna Bell, Piqua, Ohio; Alex Moore, Plain City, Ohio; Nicholas Eberly, Powell, Ohio; Natalie Woodson, Springboro, Ohio; Kaylee Dunkle, Stoutsville, Ohio; Chyanne Cameron and Hayden Clingaman, Stryker, Ohio; Jude Neary, Emma Seitz, and Katarina Wicher, Toledo, Ohio; Chelsey Braunwart, Trenton, Ohio; Whitney Webb, Troy, Ohio; Kristen Feeman, Twinsburg, Ohio; Kaitlyn Hughes, Van Wert, Ohio;

Jessica Mello, Vermilion, Ohio; Danielle Carruthers, Wakeman, Ohio; Noah Blosser, Jonathon Mielke, and Emmalyn Wooley, Wauseon, Ohio; Kelsie Shafer, West Alexandria, Ohio; Kelsey Parker, Weston, Ohio; Lucas Thomeier, Wickliffe, Ohio; Jessica Lynt, Fort Atkinson, Wis.; Federico Gutierrez, Queretaro, Mexico; and Diego Gonzalez Sanchez, San Luis Potosi, Mexico.


HONOR'S LIST

Samuel Marchbank, Bradenton, Fla.; Mason Rapp, Fortville, Ind.; Jared Guerra, Waxhaw, N.C.; Ronald Cody and Cayla Walker, Archbold, Ohio; Grant Vickery, Bellevue, Ohio; Katelyn Bergman, Sherri Schenkel, Marvin Strong, and Taylor Weigle, Bryan, Ohio; Ian Alvarez, Chevelle Gonzales, Casey Helton, April Johnson, Matthew Meyer, Ashton Otte, Kayla Rethmel, Nicole Siewert, Teresa Watkins, Elizabeth Willitzer, and Nicole Zolman, Defiance, Ohio; Emily Culler, Edgerton, Ohio; Derek Angelone, Gibsonburg, Ohio;

Corey Davis, Haviland, Ohio; Katie Thiel, Hicksville, Ohio; Madysyn Creighton, Hillsboro, Ohio; Lauren Oglesbee, Kenton, Ohio; Paige Sickmiller, Leipsic, Ohio; Lyndsey Donley, Lima, Ohio; Kathyrn Inboden, Montpelier, Ohio; Michael Gilliland, Hannah Hesterman, Laurie Hockenberry, and Kendra Michaelis, Napoleon, Ohio; Shelby Stamm, Norwalk, Ohio; Shana Manz and Brandon Zartman, Paulding, Ohio; Leah Anderson, Daniel Ainsworth, and Dusty Powell, Sherwood, Ohio; Haley Powers, Swanton, Ohio; Andrea Guerra and Damion Tall, Toledo, Ohio; and April Howard, Wauseon, Ohio.


Defiance College, chartered in 1850, is an independent, liberal arts-based institution in Northwest Ohio offering more than 40 undergraduate programs of study as well as graduate programs in education and business. Defiance College has received national recognition for its educational experience of service and engagement. The College website is www.defiance.edu.