125th Defiance College Commencement Ceremonies Graduate List

May 7, 2012

 

DEFIANCE, Ohio – Defiance College held its 125th commencement ceremonies on Sunday, May 6. Two hundred and forty-seven graduates were awarded diplomas during the 12 noon ceremony. Following are the 2012 DC graduates:

Associate of Arts: Cassy Gehring, Defiance; Lucille Brown, Holgate; and Elijah Swartz, Dearborn, Mich.;

Bachelor of Arts: Summa Cum Laude -Lynn Haller, Antwerp; Treasure Bacon, Archbold; Seth Nofziger, Archbold; Mark LeMaster, Defiance; and Jeffery Whitman, Ney; Magna Cum Laude - Virginia Wesche, Continental; Aaron Schoch and Curtis Switzer, Defiance; Kevin Tietje, Deshler; Ashley Hetherington, Fremont, Ind.; Lindsay Lassiter, Oakwood; and Andrew Pratt,  auseon; Cum Laude - Erin Cartwright, Archbold; Kimberly Bercaw and Jessica Relyea, Defiance; Jessica Mandula, Elyria; Sandra Kemerer, Hicksville; Luke Glick, Napoleon; and Trevor Ault, Oregon

Also:Micah Grime, Archbold; Wendy Andrews, Adam Collins, Cindy George, Apryl McClaine, Dan Nowakowski and Shirley Schreiner, Bryan; Asia Williams, Canton; Joshua Wade, Cincinnati; Brianna Murphy, Convoy; Julie Lause, Custar; Mindy Craft, Benjamin Druhot, Sean Gorman, Steven Lymanstall, Lyndsay Mueller, Broc Riblet, Samuel Seinkner, Heather Swartz and Austin Trivett, Defiance; Jacob Bowling, Farmer; Shamra Willis, Fayette; Monica Switzer, Findlay; Ryan Black, Harrod; Matthew Eicher, Austin Kemerer and Jacquelyn Underwood, Hicksville;

Justin Morris, Indianapolis, Ind.; Dana Collins, Liberty Center; Heather Eickmeier, Malinta; Austin Gray, Maumee; Alicia Lane, Monroe, Mich.; Helen Elkins, Montpelier; Kevin Schwiebert and John Steele, Napoleon; Zach Johnson, Ney; Joemese Scott, Oviedo, Fla.; Riley Linder and Dustin Manson, Paulding; Kevin Steele, Pickerington; Nancy Frame, Pioneer; Bruce Miller, Pontiac, Mich.; Brett Belew, Round Rock, Tex.;

Christina-Marie Drake, San Diego, Calif.; Zoe McMaster, Sherwood; Tara Miller, Sidney; Brent Kremer, St Henry; Angela Walker, Stryker; Keiquan Blackmon, Chance Brown and Peggy Palmer, Toledo; Tami Clark, Vermillion; Joshua Beaverson, Alysia Callender, Valerie Moden and Darlene Riggenbach, Wauseon; and Steven Nofziger, West Unity

Bachelor of Science: Summa Cum Laude - Treasure Bacon, Archbold; Sarah Hornish, Defiance; and Bryan Gall, Solon; Magna Cum Laude - Amanda Johnson, Berlin Heights; Spencer Munger, Bowling Green; Kellie Cooper, Bryan; Janis Wilkinson, Clyde; Chelsea Lucas, Eaton; Gene Snyder, Elmore; Philip DePue, Gilboa; Thomas Studer, Grand Rapids; Kerstyn Clover, Jonesboro, Ill.; Megan Nicholson and Brooke Zachrich, Napoleon; Ambrose Krouse, Norwood, Colo.; Clairice Shook, Smithville; and Brittany Heaton, Stow; Cum Laude - Courtney Swabb, Ansonia; Kristen Nicely, Ayersville; Ilana Goch, Canton; Kane Wagner, Defiance; Jessica Tietje, Deshler; Kendra Krill, Edgerton; Todd Odell, Hudson; Jerika Hennes, Jamestown; Ellen Stryffeler, Lisbon; Brittany Coats, Montpelier; Marlea Rolander, Napoleon; Colleen Cross, North Branch, Mich.; Lisa Brophy, Saline, Mich.; and Erin O'Connor, Trenton

Also:Aaron Fraley, Ansonia; Christopher Fava, Berlin Heights; Andrew McGrady, Matthew Monroe, Justin Perkins and Nathan Slough, Bryan; Tasha Stucke, Coldwater; Mariaelena De La Cruz, Columbia City, Ind.; Shana Bowen and Brandon Hoke, Columbus; Elijah Swartz, Dearborn, Mich.; Sarah Fockler, Candace Jones, Douglas Mayer, Ian Mueller, Bridget Roehrig, Eric Rubio, Katelyn Samples and Spencer Strausbaugh, Defiance; Shauna Bowers, Delphos; Danielle Chadwick and Kent Corthell, Delta; Drew Kuesel, Deshler; Shannon Yelder, Detroit, Mich.; Amanda Perez, Edgerton; Audra Gibson, Edon; Elizabeth Huffman, Edwardsburg, Mich.; Brian Jones, Elk Grove Village, Ill.; Victoria Fein, Elyria

Bryant Green, Fishers, Ind.; Matthew Gehring, Fostoria; Kevin Beier, Fremont; Michael Robie, Gallipolis; Lewis Brown, Glenview, Ill.; Cindy Obermyer, Grand Rapids; Jessica Kossler, Greenville; Debbie Lundy, Holgate; John Stocker, Holmesville; Bradley Grillot, Houston; Kayleigh Boyle, Lakewood; Jerron Kennerly, Maple Heights; Nicholas Wiedenhoft, Marblehead; Keaton Wolfe, Martin, Mich.; Timothy Neuhaus, Maumee; Brent James, Middletown; Amy Leaders, Napoleon; Kevin Anderson, Negaunee, Mich.; Susan Bauer, Ney; Courtnie Vaughan, Niceville, Fla.; Jared James, North Baltimore; Joshua Hegemier, Oak Harbor; and Levi Pauli, Ottawa Lake, Mich.

Alexandra Johnson, Oxford, Mich.; Kayla Gawronski and Trent Wilhelm, Paulding; Kodey Keck and Nathaniel White, Port Clinton; Zachariah Polzin, Redford, Mich.; Richard Powell, Rochester, Mich. ; Nathan Renollet, Sherwood; Tara Miller, Sidney; Cyrus Arnold, St Paris; Brandan Geise, Star City, Ind.; Ashley Meekins, Sterling, Va.; Kyleigh Meeker-Blad, Stryker; David Wooldridge, Tallmadge; Michelle Sikora, Tiffin; Joshua Bowie-Williams and Josh Buck, Toledo; Emlyn Bowles, Urbana; Travis Bernath, Waldron, Mich.; Andrew Cessna, Warren, Mich.; Jordanne Buehrer and Kevin Elson, Wauseon; David Riley, Xenia; and Noah Yurchisin, Youngsville, Pa.

Bachelor of Science in Nursing: Lynn Williams, Continental; Heidi DeSota and Shannon Duerk, Defiance; Loni Vance, Deshler; Danise Lewis, Haviland; Elizabeth Giesige, Holgate; Jessica Szymanski, Lima; Robin Hill, Napoleon; and Hailey Stevens, New Bavaria

Master of Business Administration: Gary Gentry III, Chicago, Ill.; Holly Simon, Continental; Brenda Delarber, Angelina Kirkham, Daniel Orta, Grant Phillips and Jane Sharp, Defiance; Katie Carunchia, Garrett, Ind.; Matthew Blount, Jefferson; Grant Russo, Medina; Cooper Davay, Monrovia, Liberia; Michelle Butterfield, Napoleon; Jacob Mulinix, Oak Harbor; Brian Boveington, Stow; Anthony Camillo, Stryker; Hillary Beachy, Warren, Mich.; and Chasta Schneider and Crystal Steffel, Wauseon

Master of Arts in Education: Cheryl Burkhart, Bryan; Jeffrey Lasanen, Defiance; Kristina Mohring, Delta; Nathan Conley, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Jonathan Lies, Granger, Ind.; Carmen Laskay, Hicksville; Michelle Rohrs, Malinta; Daniel Cornely, Miami, Fla.; Sarah Buchhop and Heather Gallagher, Napoleon; Randi Carnahan, New Bavaria; Mark Holtsberry, Paulding; Megan Daw, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Kurt Moneysmith, Union City; Hope Wood, Wauseon; and Greg Vogt, Willowick

©