Honors, Dean’s Lists Announced for Spring Semester 2013

May 20, 2013

 


DEFIANCE, Ohio - Each semester Defiance College recognizes students who have attained an outstanding level of academic excellence by naming them to either the Dean’s list or the school honors list.

The honors list is for students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and enrolled in 6-11 semester hours for which letter grades are given. Students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and are enrolled in 12 or more semester hours for which letter grades are given are named to the Dean’s list.

Dean’s: Megan Klausing, Katherine Myers and Emily Wallace, Delphos; Rachel Ciminillo, Tanner Engle, Catherine Evans and Aaron Patterson, Lima; Macy Davis-Ferrall and Katie Heitkamp, Saint Mary’s; Rachel Davis, Urbana; Kali George, East Palestine; Hannah Davis, Bucyrus; Rachael Lange, Berea; Evan Allen and Karly Smith, Cleveland; Ian Fasnacht, Strongsville; Jonathan Murphy, Versailles; Kalyssa Bauman, Zachary Bauman, Holly Becker, David Besaw, Stephany Blackston, Zachary Brown, Emily Buntain, Matthew Coons, Sadie Daeger, Nora Dale, Miranda Decator, Kelsey Dockery, Alex Elkins, Crystal Feeney, Matthew Hogan, Emilee Johnson, Sierra Kennedy, Paige Kitchenmaster, Abhinav Mehta, Kayla Mengerink, Megan Puehler, Michelle Puehler, Karrah Rath, Kaitlyn Rethmel, Rachel Rosebrock, George Roth, Chelsey Ryan-Skiver, Jessica Shaffer, Richard Shindeldecker, Kathryn Weber, Megan Wertz, Brittany Wildman and Breanna Zipfel, Defiance;

Danielle Caryer, Aubrey Kemerer and Hayden Krick, Hicksville; Amber Christy, Ney; Miranda Steffes, Sherwood; Lindsay McDaniel, Powell; James Buari, Marissa Bussard and Kirsten Frissora, Columbus; Genelle Castro, Westerville; Jacob Clark, Kelsi Knisely and Kathrine Miller, Archbold; Mary Borer, Katherine Knisely and Crystal Messner, Fayette; Michael Deffely Jr., Pettisville; Colin Dietrich, Amber Reed and Catherine Savage, Wauseon; Ryan Owens, Cincinnati; Mason Roth, Mc Comb; Malana Ledley, Ridgeway; Kent Tietje, Deshler; Kelly Dopp, Andrew Drewes, Kendall Dunbar, Jessie Hill, Zachary Meister, Jessica Ray, Ashley Roon, Megan Zachrich and Lindsay Zwiebel, Napoleon; Hannah Stevens, New Bavaria; Bryan Weaver, Painesville; Tara Wyatt, West Liberty; Alyssa Turton, Amherst; Elizabeth Pienoski, Sheffield Lake; Jordan Drake, Maumee; Ryan Nelson, Oregon; Steven Strahm, Toledo; Kelly Beard, Waterville;

Christina Seidenstricker, London; Andrew Kibler, La Rue; Mollee Galloway, Marion; Galysa Ratterman, New Bloomington; Bradley Sealey, Prospect; Lindsay Kasmer and Claire Turner, Medina; Chad Brooks, Celina; Craig Bills, Morgan Peel and, Amanda Shindeldecker, Rockford; Randy Albers and Brad Kremer, Saint Henry; Sarah Westfall, Covington; Lucas Freels, Ludlow Falls; Chelsie Moyer, Tipp City; Lindsay Bubnick, Dayton; Blayne Robbins, Miamisburg; Marcia Boyce, Chandlersville; David Jacobs, Elmore; Phoenix Golnick, Oak Harbor; Brock Bell, Antwerp; Erica Noggle, Haviland; Kelsey Heck, Payne; Erika DeBos, Ravenna; Alicia Ledford, Eaton; Katherine Stephens, Columbus Grove; Peter Brown, Scott Deken, Dylan Hanefeld and Damon Schmidt, Continental; Kayla Knippen, Fort Jennings; Kimberly Bingley, Michelle Jornigan and Travis Schomaeker, Ottawa; Ashley Birchmeier, Vaughnsville; Marissa Kath, Bellevue; Adam Grillot, Houston; Kelsey Bowling, Sidney; Cali Hazel, Canal Fulton; Jennifer Reolfi, North Canton;

Anthony Nolfi, Akron; Jacob Arnold, Stow; Miranda Behner and David Savage, Warren; Brittany Pease, Marysville; Kyle Barnhardt, Milford Center; Brianna Rodriguez, Middle Point; Hannah Harshman, Ohio City; Brock Bell, Van Wert; Allie Beck, Austin Crites, Ryan Hardman, Addie Henricks, Katie Kerr, Megan Roberts, Drew Shaffer and Brittany VanAuken, Bryan; Sara Culler, Brittany Michaels, Jennifer Sims and Clayton Stark, Edgerton; Rhoda Gambler, Montpelier; Cord Speelman, Stryker; Virginia Ganster, Samantha Leu and Craig Parliment, West Unity; Philip Balla, Rossford; Kailin Regutti, Carey; Michelle Bulriss, Tempe, Ariz.; Daniel Lam, San Francisco, Calif.; Cody Lee, Tampa, Fla.; Sean Washington, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; Hayden Smith, Bartlett, Ill.; Kacey Harvey, Wayne Kelly and Emma Starks, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Brianna Anderson, Huntertown, Ind.; Anastasha Brown, Fowler, Ind.; Andrew Delagrange, Auburn, Ind.; Abigail Taylor, Carmel, Ind.; Joseph Perry, Greenwood, Ind.; Bibiana Parra, Indianapolis, Ind.; Zachary Lechler, Bloomington, Ind.; Ian Burkhart, Fremont, Ind.; Rebecca Kain, Orland, Ind.; Haley Walchle, Urbana, Ind.; Michael Vanderkolk, Bluffton, Ind.;

Alison Rifenburgh, Bronson, Mich.; Dakota Keller, Augusta, Mich.; Robert Lipscomb, Climax, Mich.; Jillian Crowell, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Donald Brigham, Howell, Mich.; Meghan Spencer, Cedarville, Mich.; Scott Petricevich, Clinton Township, Mich.; Seth Evans, Monroe, Mich.; Jacob Knoerl, Farmington, Mich.; Alicia Kalik, South Lyon, Mich.; Samantha Stevens, Mattawan, Mich.; Taylor Tuttle, Canton, Mich.; Katherine Tibbets, Beverly, Mass.; Austin Moody, Pittsboro, N.C.; Jordan Dagostaro, Scotch Plains, N.J.; Ian Rollison, Lake Ariel, Pa.; Toni-Ann Boyd, Oshin Walker, Cormack Lazarus, Lornette Lynch and Shada Bennett, Jamaica.

  

Honors: James Khabeb, Delphos; Brittany Stuper, Ashtabula; Hallie Sullivan, Bay Village; Jacqueline Bowling, William Burt, Alyce Caulder, Kimberly Comden, Michael Degler, Aaron Demecs, Julie Dickman, Jessica Eis, Seth Eitniear, Nina Fockler, Madeline Galbraith, Jennifer Gonzalez, John Hancock, Molly Leonard, Tina Loew, Danielle McCoy, Laressa McCurdy, Carrie Onder, Lorie Rath, Lance Roth, Sarah Salyers, George Tanner Jr., Sreyroth Weaner, Amanda Westrick, Rebecca Wilson and Logan Wolfrum, Defiance; Karen Bergman, Jacob Daniel and Mackenzie McCreery, Ney; Rose Sliter, Sherwood; Christina Crossgrove, Tabitha Mowel, William Sigg, Kelli Tuckerman and Gregory Whitacre, Archbold; April Bailey and Ashley Miller, Fayette; Anna Kusz, Swanton; Rosa Gonzales, Hamler; Danielle Smith, Holgate;

Jessica Allen, Michael Armstrong, Brent Bischoff, Valerie Gerdeman, Amanda Heil and Chelsea Ludeman, Napoleon; Steve Switz, New London; Daniel Hardin-Wallace, Toledo; Terrence Plummer, Dayton; Nittaya Major, Antwerp; Taylor Dangler, Cecil; Wendy Baker and Amy Campbell, Grover Hill; Jacquelin Mosier, Haviland; Tara Buehrer, Britny Krill and Tiffany Spangler, Oakwood; Kelsi Manz, James March and Anne Thomas, Paulding; Jonathan Day, West Manchester; Robert Searfoss, Leipsic; Alex Schomaeker, Ottawa; Robert Danko, C. David Ferrell, Ashley Fowler, Philip Fry, Angela Funk, Julie Juillard, Miranda Owens, Tiffany Sickel and Melody Turner, Bryan; Dawn Fitzcharles and Mark Greathouse, Edgerton; Veronica Burkhart, Montpelier; Laurie Gentit and Kay Raypholtz, Pioneer; Michelle Bodenbender, Oralia Bradford, Sean Coressel and Nathan Goebel, Stryker.

 

Defiance College, chartered in 1850, is an independent, liberal arts institution in Northwest Ohio offering more than 40 undergraduate programs of study as well as graduate programs in education and business. Defiance College has received national recognition for its educational experience of service and engagement. The college website is www.defiance.edu.

©