Dean’s, Honors lists announced for fall semester 2018

February 5, 2019

DEFIANCE, Ohio - Each semester, Defiance College recognizes students who have attained an outstanding level of academic excellence by naming them to either the Dean’s list or the school honors list.

The honors list is for students achieving a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and enrolled in 6-11 semester hours for which letter grades are given. Students who have achieved a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and are enrolled in 12 or more semester hours for which letter grades are given are named to the Dean’s list. 

Dean’s List

Ring Lardner, Milford, Del.; Zachary Johnson, El Paso, Ill.; Da'Ja'Nay Askew, Crown Point, Ind.; Benjamin Singer, Dublin, Ind.; Marcelino Gonzalez, East Chicago, Ind.; Ethan Harris, Huntertown, Ind.; Briawna Francis, Indianapolis, Ind.; Tanner Hughes, Pierceton, Ind.; Kody Fuller, Wabash, Ind.; Bennett Pack, Glasgow, Ky.; Troy Konwinski, Allen Park, Mich.; Austin Wheeler, Almont, Mich.; Jennifer Deneau, Cement City, Mich.; Michael Reese, Constantine, Mich.; Brittany Young, Flint, Mich.; Blake Newman, Jackson, Mich.;

Sarah Madaras, Kalamazoo, Mich.; Abigail Cronin, Lambertville, Mich.; Gabriel Curell, Lapeer, Mich.; Mackenzie Benham, Marshall, Mich.; Ashley Lee, Millington, Mich.; Beau Massingill, Monroe, Mich.; Jordan Williams, Osseo, Mich.; Henna Frank, Petersburg, Mich.; Breetta Strauss, Reading, Mich.; Brandon Hicks, Shelby Twp, Mich.; Nysha Speed, Sterling Heights, Mich.; Brianna Wheeler, Sturgis, Mich.; Daniel Tomalak, Tecumseh, Mich.; Jared Guerra, Waxhaw, N.C.; Colton Hines, Ansonia, Ohio; Brandon Laney, Antwerp, Ohio;

Cayla Walker, Archbold, Ohio; Grant Vickery and Oliver Thomas, Bellevue, Ohio; Sidney Faine, Bluffton, Ohio; Meagan Trimpey, Bowling Green, Ohio; Alicia Breneman, Jonathan Brown, and Paris Creek, Bryan, Ohio; Marissa Windau, Castalia, Ohio; Anthony Adamic, Chardon, Ohio; Emma Bedan, Thomas Scott, and Tyler Davie, Cincinnati, Ohio; Madison Etter and Megan Ladd, Cloverdale, Ohio; Logan Jones, Columbus, Ohio; Kate Osborne, Conneaut, Ohio; Brooke Gostomsky, Covington, Ohio; Morgan Connor, Curtice, Ohio; Mackenzie Duncan, Dayton, Ohio;

Adriana Dockery, Aerica Firman, Allison White, Casey Helton, Christiane Kempe, Connor Behringer, Connor English, Drake Moening, Elizabeth Willitzer, Gordon Campbell, Jewel Isaac, Kayla Rethmel, Keri Hupp, Kody King, Loren Davenport, Lynette Roberts, Madeleine McMaster, Micah Lewis, Michael Ramirez, Morgan Porter, Nicholas Pepple, Olivia Fett, Reeka Edwards, Robyn Boyd, and Tessa Wall, Defiance, Ohio;

Nathan Kaffenbarger, DeGraff, Ohio; Aaliyah Blanchard and Jessica Davis, Delta, Ohio; Madison Bowman, Eaton, Ohio; Emily Culler, Edgerton, Ohio; Erin Osting and Hannah Clay, Fort Jennings, Ohio; Matthew Cline, Fostoria, Ohio; Jennifer Nashalsky, Galloway, Ohio; Derek Angelone, Gibsonburg, Ohio; Mackenzie Durdak and Sean Szabo, Grafton, Ohio; Mathan Grubmaer and Spencer Gray, Grand Rapids, Ohio; Luke Miller, Grover Hill, Ohio; Erin Breece, Hamler, Ohio; Makenzie Wilson, Haskins, Ohio;

Christopher Davis and Corey Davis, Haviland, Ohio; Aimee Wulff, Bailey Mclaughlin, Brett Hook, Katie Thiel, and Michaela R. Bauer, Hicksville, Ohio; Madysyn Creighton, Hillsboro, Ohio; Amie Ricksecker, Jenera, Ohio; Rachel Lowell, Lakewood, Ohio; Paige Sickmiller and Stevie Brooks, Leipsic, Ohio; Chelsey Strawser, Lewisburg, Ohio; Anthony Righi, Liberty Center, Ohio; Noah Beach and Tanner Stippich, Lima, Ohio; Megan Overmann, Lorain, Ohio; Gabrielle Street, Malvern, Ohio; Dylan Harris, Marblehead, Ohio; Elizabeth Martin, Marysville, Ohio;

Heather Jogerst, McClure, Ohio; Elyzabeth King, Mechanicsburg, Ohio; Malia Ferry, Milford, Ohio; Kathryn Inboden, Montpelier, Ohio; Hannah Hesterman, Kendra Michaelis, and Michael Gilliland, Napoleon, Ohio; Kaitlyn Keefer, Neapolis, Ohio; Rebekah Groden, North Olmsted, Ohio; Lauren Perry, Northwood, Ohio; Shelby Stamm, Norwalk, Ohio; Jenny Holbrooks, Oakwood, Ohio; Noah Goodrich, Oregon, Ohio; Jacqueline Hartman, Parma          , Ohio; Brooke Combs, Paulding, Ohio; Haley Saylor, Payne, Ohio; Sophia Moller, Pickerington, Ohio;

Arianna Richards and Kenna Bell, Piqua, Ohio; Nicholas Eberly, Powell, Ohio; Kaytlyn Williamson, Prospect, Ohio; Daniel Ainsworth, Sherwood, Ohio; Hali Geraci, Springboro, Ohio; Kaylee Dunkle, Stoutsville, Ohio; Chyanne Cameron, Hayden Clingaman, and Tanner Clingaman, Stryker, Ohio; Damion Tall, Dylan Rogers, Jude Neary, and Rosendo Beltran II, Toledo, Ohio; Chelsey Braunwart, Trenton, Ohio; Whitney Webb, Troy, Ohio; Kristen Feeman, Twinsburg, Ohio; Kaitlyn Hughes, Van Wert, Ohio; Jessica Mello, Vermilion, Ohio;

Danielle Carruthers, Wakeman, Ohio; Jonathon Mielke, and Noah S. Blosser, Wauseon, Ohio; Kelsie Shafer, West Alexandria, Ohio; Molly Roesch, West Unity, Ohio; Kelsey Parker, Weston, Ohio; Lucas Thomeier, Wickliffe, Ohio; Nicholas Minshall, Bethel Park, Pa.; Jessica Lynt, Fort Atkinson, Wis.; Werner Heinze Amador, San Luis Potosi, Mexico; and Nischka Dixon, St. Mary, Jamaica.

Honor’s List

Mason Rapp, Fortville, Ind.; Haley Patty, Bradford, Ohio; Gina Baird  and Katelyn Bergman, Bryan, Ohio; Kaitlyn Kuhn, Celina, Ohio; Alysia Fickel, April Johnson, Ashton Otte, Chevelle Gonzales, and Matthew Meyer, Defiance, Ohio; Jamie Kimbler, Huber Heights, Ohio; Jennifer Bechtold, Mark Center, Ohio; Christina Kuckuck, Montpelier, Ohio; Laurie Hockenberry, Napoleon, Ohio;

Jennifer Lee and Shana Manz, Paulding, Ohio; Dusty Powell and Leah Anderson, Sherwood, Ohio; Natalie Woodson, Springboro, Ohio; Andrew Brown, Union     , Ohio; April Howard and Derek Rupp, Wauseon, Ohio; and Andrew Fahler, Wellington, Ohio.